CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 E84794

Ms. Mary Ann Comstock
W. Y. Moberly, Inc.
Port of Sweetgrass, MT 59484

RE: The tariff classification of reverse circulation drill pipe assemblies from Canada

Dear Ms. Comstock:

In your letter dated June 15, 1999, as a follow-up to correspondence dated April 22, 1999, on behalf of Foremost Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included drawings, illustrations and descriptive literature with your request.

Reverse circulation drill pipe assemblies (RC pipe) are integral parts of reverse circulation drill rigs used primarily for the exploration of minerals, in mining, in water-well drilling, construction drilling and geo-technical drilling applications. RC pipe comes in a variety of diameters and lengths. You stated that most RC pipe is imported in 10 foot lengths and that these lengths are typically joined with other RC pipe assemblies in RC drilling applications. RC pipe consists of an outer pipe, fitted with permanently welded tool joints (pin and box), and an inner pipe with o-ring sleeves welded on to hold the inner barrel assembly within the outer barrel assembly.

The applicable subheading for the reverse circulation drill pipe assemblies will be 8431.43.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts for boring or sinking machinery of subheading 8430.41 or 8430.49. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division